Terms of e-visa

issuance

Issuance of e-visas through www.evisa.az and their use are carried out under the following conditions:

1. E-visas are issued only to the citizens of the countries, the list of which is approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and stateless persons permanently residing in these countries;

2. When applying for an e-visa foreigners with dual or multiple citizenship must choose the travel document of the country that will be used during the trip. If the travel document used to apply for an e-visa is different from the travel document used to cross the border, the e-visa will be considered invalid;

3. To obtain an e-visa foreigners and stateless persons must apply at least 3 working days (for a standard e-visa) or at least 4 hours (for an urgent e-visa) prior to arrival to the Republic of Azerbaijan;

4. The period of validity of the travel document must be at least 6 months longer than the beginning of the period of validity of an electronic visa;

5. An e-visa is issued within 3 working days (for a standard e-visa) or within 4 hours (for urgent e-visa) and sets the duration of stay in the country up to 30 days

6. The date of entry to the Republic of Azerbaijan shall be established at the earliest on the next day after 3 working days from the date of submission of the application for a standard e-visa;

7. Persons applying for an e-visa are personally responsible for the reliability of the data entered into the electronic form and copies of the scanned page of the travel document containing the photo, including the correctness of the payments made;

8. Data on e-mail addresses must be entered correctly. Notifications of acceptance of applications for obtaining e- visas and payments, as well as information on the issuance or refusal to issue an e-visa are sent to the applicant`s e-mail address;

9. When entering erroneous or incomplete data, as well as when payment is made incorrectly, the application for obtaining an e-visa is not accepted;

10. If the attached copy of the page of the travel document with the photo is not readable by the system, the issuance of the e-visa will be refused

11. In the cases specified in Article 16 of the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the issuance of an e-visa is refused, the issued e-visa is revoked or the person is not allowed to enter the country. The system does not bear any responsibility for refusal to issue an e-visa or for banning entry into the country;

12. In case of refusal to issue an e-visa on the basis of Article 16 of the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the system sends a notice of the reason for the refusal to the e-mail address of the applicant.

13. Foreigners and stateless persons may apply to the appropriate diplomatic mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to obtain a visa upon the receipt of a refusal to issue an e-visa;

14. In case of refusal to issue an e-visa the payments made are not refundable

15. An e-visa is not glued into a travel document and is presented in printed form together with a travel document of a foreigner or a stateless person while passing the border crossing point of the Republic of Azerbaijan;

16. The period of temporary stay of foreigners and stateless persons can not exceed the period of stay in the country indicated in the e-visa. If foreigners and stateless persons do not prolong the temporary stay in the country, or they are not granted a temporary residence permit, or in cases of non-acceptance of their application for an extension of temporary stay or permission for temporary residence, they must leave the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan until the end of the expiry date;

17. Foreigners and stateless persons temporarily staying in the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days (as well as in cases of change of place of residence in the country), should apply to the heads of the places of temporary accommodation (hotels, health centers, rest homes, camps, tourist bases, hospitals) or to the owners of apartments and other residential areas to register their place of residence at the state Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic without payment of any state feeее;

18. Foreigners and stateless persons residing in the territory of the country over the terms specified in the e-visa or not registered at the place of residence (for stays longer than 10 days) are prosecuted in the order prescribed by law (Article 575 of the Administrative Offenses Code provides administrative responsibility for non-observance of the rules of registration at the place of residence for foreigners and stateless persons);

19. An e-visa is the primary permit for entry into the Republic of Azerbaijan and travel on its territory. In cases specified in the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan entry may not be permitted;

20. An e-visa does not entitle foreign citizens and stateless persons to engage in paid work in the Republic of Azerbaijan. Foreign citizens and stateless persons wishing to engage in paid work in the Republic of Azerbaijan must obtain a working visa (the period of stay in the country is determined up to 90 days) in accordance with the procedure established in the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

21. Foreign citizens and stateless persons willing to temporarily reside and engage in paid work in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan must obtain a work permit along with a permit for temporary residence in the order prescribed in the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

22. Correspondents and cameramen of foreign mass media wishing to engage in journalistic activities and for this purpose to conduct shooting in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan can apply for an electronic visa through the system only in case of accreditation received in advance at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Visas issued to persons who are engaged in journalistic activities and for this purpose carry out shooting in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan without prior accreditation will be canceled and these persons will be expelled from the country;

23. If the e-visa is not used during the period of its validity it becomes invalid;

24. Foreigners and stateless persons can re-apply for obtaining an e-visa after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan

25. Foreigners and stateless persons attempting to cross the border of the Azerbaijan Republic without a travel document or visa or with an invalid travel document will be returned to the country from which they have arrived without admission to the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan;

26. Foreigners and stateless persons attempting to cross the border with false or belonging to other persons documents are prosecuted in the order prescribed by law

27. Foreigners and stateless persons, who visited the Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia after 1991 without the official permission of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, may be not admitted to the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, regardless of whether they received an e-visa or not;

28. In case of technical problems when applying for an e-visa, including those related to making payments, as well as for clarifying the validity and reliability of the issued electronic visa, foreigners and stateless persons can apply to the e-mail address of the system: info@evisa.az

29. By processing this e-visa, you confirm that you have not visited the Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia since 1991 without the official permission of the Republic of Azerbaijan;

30. By processing this e-visa, you acknowledge that you are not a carrier of one of the diseases listed below:
- HIV
- Hepatitis B and C

Note: The conditions for issuing electronic visas can be changed at any time without warning the other party.