Enlgish
Login
E-mail
Login
A security code has been sent to your e-mail. Please enter the code in the box below
Code from the letter
Login

Main requirements to get a visa

Requirements to the travel document (passport)

Please note that the validity of the passport or other travel document must be at least 6 months longer than the beginning of the period of validity of the e-visa.

Migration registration rules

Foreign citizens or stateless persons wishing to stay in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days must be registered electronically at the place of residence within 10 days from the date of arrival in the country (by selecting the section "registration at the place of residence", located in the window "Electronic service" on the official website of the Migration Service: www.migration.gov.az) or directly contact the regional migration authorities

Contacts of regional migration authorities

What is the validity period of my e-visa?

Your electronic visa will be valid for 90 days. However, you can not stay in Azerbaijan for more than 30 days.

How many applicants can be included in a group application?

Group applications can be created for 2-100 applicants.

My child is inscribed on my passport. Do I need to make a separate application for the child to receive an e-visa?

Yes.

Should I get a visa if I do not leave the international transit zone?

No. You must not receive a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit zone

What do CVV / CVC / CVC2 numbers mean?

CVV / CVC / CVC2 are the last three digits printed on the signature strip on the back of the international Visa and MasterCard payment cards.

Some of the information I submited in an e-visa application requires an correction. What should I do?

You must submit a new application for an e-visa.

I do not have a credit or debit card. Is there another way to pay for an e-visa?

No. You can only pay by credit or debit card (MasterCard or Visa only). Also keep in mind that the card does not need to belong to you.

Will my payment be refunded if I receive a refusal for visa application?

No. Any payments related to the process of issuing an e-visa will not be reimbursed.

What should be the period of validity of the passport to apply for an e-visa?

The validity of the passport or other travel document must be at least 6 months longer than the begining of the validity of the e-visa.

Should an e-visa be glued into a passport?

No. An e-visa must be printed by a foreigner or a stateless person and submitted together with a passport at the border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan

In what time and in what order do foreigners or stateless persons have to register at the place of residence?

Foreign citizens or stateless persons wishing to stay in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days must be registered electronically at the place of residence within 10 days from the date of arrival in the country (by selecting the section "registration at the place of residence", located in the window "Electronic service" on the official website of the Migration Service: www.migration.gov.az) or directly contact the regional migration authorities. Registration fee is not charged. Foreigners and stateless persons who remain in the country after the expiration of the period inscribed in the e-visa and without registration (in case when they stay for more than 10 days) will be held accountable in accordance with the law.

What should I do in case of refusal to issue e-visa?

Foreigners and stateless persons can apply to the appropriate diplomatic representative offices of the Republic of Azerbaijan to obtain a visa in case of cancellation / refusal to issue an e-visa.

How will I receive information about the status of my e-visa application?

Notifications of acceptance of an application for e-visa and payments, as well as information on the issuance or cancellation of an e-visa will be sent to the applicant`s email address. That`s why the email address must be entered correctly.

What should I do if I want to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan for longer than the validity period of an e-visa?

You must apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For further information you can visit www.migration.gov.az

Can citizens of all countries, that are eligible to receive an e-visa, receive a visa upon arrival at the border crossing point of the Republic of Azerbaijan?

No. An application for an e-visa must be submitted at least 3 working days (for a standard e-visa) and for 4 hours (for an urgent e-visa) prior to the planned date of the trip to the Republic of Azerbaijan.

What documents are required to apply for an e-visa?

The only document required to apply for an e-visa, is an electronic copy of the page of the travel document, providing the personal data of the foreigner or stateless person who applies for an e-visa.

How long does it take to process an application for an e-visa?

The period of consideration of a standard e-visa is up to 3 working days. The period of consideration of an urgent e-visa is up to 4 hours, regardless of the holidays and non-working days.

How much does it cost to receive an e-visa?

The standard e-visa costs 55 USD. The urgent e-visa costs 105 USD. The price includes the state fee and the service fee.

How to pay for an e-visa?

An e-visa is paid online through international electronic cards: VISA and MasterCard.

Should I go to the embassy to pick up an e-visa after its issuance?

No. In the case of the issuance of an e-visa to you, you can download it at www.evisa.az.

In what format should be the documents uploaded to the online application form?

Documents should be in jpg, jpeg, png, pdf.

Who can apply for an e-visa?

Citizens of 94 countries that receive an e-visa can apply for an e-visa.

Why is my payment request rejected?

1. The entered payment card data is not valid
2. There is not enough money on your payment card
3. Your card does not have a "3D secure" code. We bring to your attention that the "3D secure" code is not a CVV2 / CVC2 code that is printed on the signature strip on the back of the international payment card. Please contact your bank for a "3D secure" code or use another card that has a "3D secure" code

Apply for e-visa

If you already have an unfinished application, log in to your personal account